MEDIANAMA PRIVACY POLICY

‘Medianama’ (owned by Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Limited)

Thank you for visiting the the ‘Medianama’ website, (the “Website”) and/or our App (the “App”), which are owned and operated by M/s. Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. (“Mixed Bag”, “We” or “us”). Our website address is: https://www.medianama.com.

At Mixed Bag and MediaNama, we value and respect the importance of protecting the privacy of visitors to, & members and customers of the Website and/or the App. During the course of interactions online and in real time we collect certain information about You and about Your business. We treat Your personal information, non-public information that identifies You, with respect and in accordance with this Privacy Policy (“Medianama Privacy Policy”). Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered through the Website and the App.

The practices and policies contained in this Medianama Privacy Policy replace all previous notices or statements with respect to the same subject.

By Setting-up an Account/Subscribing to and/or Logging on to and/or Using the Website or the App, You agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree please do not continue using or accessing the Website, or the App. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy in their entirety, you may not access or otherwise use the Medianama website or App.

What Information we collect, and how and why we collect it

We collect Personal and non-Personal data through our Interactions with you online through the Website, the App as well as interactions at events including those curated by Medianama. In particular, we gather information from: (a) people who register with the Website or the App; (b) business cards or sharing of such information by people We meet at events including those at Medianama; (c) contacts shared with Us through emails, messages and other communications; (d) the download of Medianama reports from the Website, the App or through other sources such as InstaMojo or Gumroad; (e) people who subscribe to the Medianama Newsletter; (f) people who register or apply to attend Medianama events; (g) anonymised usage information or non -personal information or cookie information collected through advertisers, and analytic software used to measure performance of the Website or the App.

Personal Information and Usage Data

We collect, store or use information that is considered necessary for the purpose of providing the best service possible to You and to all of our customers or consumers. We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We collect personal information, non-personal information and aggregate data in order to:

(i) personalise Our user’s experience;
(ii) improve the products and services offered by Us on various mediums including the Website, the App and in events curated by Medianama;
(iii) send periodic emails and other targeted communications regarding what We are doing and what We believe may be of interest to You;
(iv) send offers of subscriptions and registrations for various services, products or events and
(v) to ask for ratings and reviews of services offered by us on various mediums.
(vi) to seek inputs via targeted queries or surveys.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” shall mean individually identifiable information from or about an individual. This information may include

(a) personal details such as, Your name, gender, address, telephone and/or mobile number, email address or other ways of contacting You and
(b) financial information such details of financial transactions for payments while using the Website, the App or events curated by MediaNama.

In case of companies, partnership firms including LLPs and proprietorship concerns, We will also collect relevant business details such as details pertaining to owners, promoters, shareholders, officers’ names, employees, and their contact details. We obtain and use for personal and financial details to in order to establish and deliver our services with you and (if applicable) charge you correctly.

In addition, when you access and/or use the Website or the App we may collect certain data based on your use of the same, including but not limited to:

(a) data related to the usage of our website and app;
(b) passwords submitted by you to the Website or the App
(c) any information and responses you provide when participating in activities, which may include activity postings, survey responses, assessment responses and any other data you generate; and
(d) track products you’ve viewed on our store: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
(e) other analyses and data associated with your access to, and use of the Website or the App (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Usage Data.

We may combine Usage Data with Personal Information for the purpose of delivering our offerings to you better, including but not limited to, advertising, content and personalised emails.

We may keep a record or monitor your communications with us/our support team to help resolve any issues you might be facing and complained about and also for the purpose of monitoring quality, security and training.

Any Personal Information we obtain about you will be stored in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, and standards.

Non Personal Information

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you when you visit the Website even if you are not a registered member. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Safari, Chrome, Internet Explorer etc.), your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or iOS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of the Website and to enable us to personalize your internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze the Website, as well as to offer you products and services.

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your web viewing experience and to measure your website usage and usage of the Website. With the help of cookies, we may present You with customized offerings or content that may be of interest to You. We may also use cookies to recognize You on subsequent visits or to remember Your user name so You do not have to re-enter it each time You visit Our site. You may be able to set Your browser to notify You when You receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent. Please note, however, that, by not accepting cookies You may limit the functionality We can provide to You when You visit Our website.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our application & services, and to compile aggregate data about the Website traffic and interactions in order to offer you better experiences and tools in the future.

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Third Party Services

The Website and/or the App deploy tools to facilitate logins using authorisation of third party service providers, as well as sharing of content on third party services. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or applications that may be displayed to you in search results, or other websites and/or applications linked from our services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads, process your payments or allow you to share information with others. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites and/or applications.

We strongly suggest that you read the respective privacy policies for the following external services to help you understand what data these organisations hold about you and how they process it.

The aforementioned policies (and their links) might change from time to time, and more services may be integrated. Though reasonable efforts will be made, Mixed Bag is not obligated to keep this list updated or up to date.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to other websites

The Website and/or App, may contain links to other websites or Apps of interest. However, once You have used these links to leave our site, You should note that We do not have any control over the other website(s) and/or Apps. Therefore, We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which You provide whilst visiting such other website(s) and/or Apps and such other website(s)/ Apps are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website or App in question.

In what circumstances we share information

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy and under applicable law, We will not share, trade or sell Your information to any third parties not directly associated with its proper use within the Website or the App, except when You give us explicit permission and You may at any time opt out of having Your personal information shared.

By registering Your details on the the Website, You consent to us using and making available such information to our partners to enable them to improve the content available to You and for promotional activity by Us including conducting surveys on behalf of third parties.

We may only disclose the information We collect to organizations as noted below. The other organizations to whom We disclose information are obligated to use such information only for the purposes stated. You give Your explicit consent that the following disclosures may be made:

  • Disclosures Permitted by Law: We may make additional disclosures of information as permitted or required by law.
  • Third Parties: We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information without prior permission from You. This does not include website/application hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website/application, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may however release your Personal Information (1) when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to protect our rights or property, or (2) to any successor or purchaser in a merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution or sale of assets, or internal restructuring, or (3) when we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations, detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues or protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Mixed Bag, our users or the public at large, as may be required or permitted by law. We also permit consultants and lawyers who may advise us in the course of a litigation or arbitration in relation to the Website to have access to your Usage Data and Personal Information if required. Your consent will not be required for disclosure in these cases, but we will attempt to notify you, to the extent permitted by law to do so. However, non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may share your Usage Data with third parties in order to: (a) assist us and such concerned third parties in studying the user behaviour and accordingly evaluating and improving the quality of the services covered through the Website (b) determine your preferences and/or the Website to suit your needs in a more targeted way; and (c) promote the Website to third parties.

It is hereby clarified that the Usage Data may be provided to anyone on an aggregate and anonymous basis for analytical purposes.

We may permit our third-party agents, service providers, vendors and sub-contractors (such as vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, services, data analysis, research, advertising and marketing assistance and/or content in connection with our operation and maintenance of the Website to access your Personal Information, in connection with performing services for us and/or to operate the Website. However, such third-party agents are not authorized to use that Personal Information for their own benefit or for any purpose not linked the purpose for which this data has been collected.

How long we retain your data

We will retain Your personal information only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which You consent under this Privacy Policy or, for such duration as may be prescribed under law, after which We will delete it from our systems.

We need your updated information in order to supply services though the Website and App. We are happy to delete any information in our records at your explicit request should you decide to not to continue to use or obtain services for us. We would also be unable to provide such services if you do not update and keep current the information that we have collected about You.

If You believe that any information We are holding on You is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the provided email address. We will correct any information found to be incorrect in a reasonable amount of time.

Whenever you use the Website or the App, we aim to provide you content that has been tailored to and relevant to you, based on the information collected by us as regards You and your preferences as regards content. Since the content will be only as useful as the profile it is tailored to, we strive to give you ways to update your Personal Information. When updating your Personal Information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we act on any of your request. If you have registered with the Website and/or App, you may also send us an email at grievances@medianama.com to request correction of any Personal Information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you withdraw a registration or cancel a subscription we may retain your Personal Information in our records and we may continue to use and disclose that data in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

All this information will be held by Mixed Bag using the appropriate safeguards so that the highest possible levels of security, integrity and privacy are maintained.

We maintain strict physical, electronic and administrative safeguards in accordance with applicable standards to protect Your personal information from unauthorized or inappropriate access. We restrict access to personal information to employees and service providers who need to know the information for legitimate business purposes outlined earlier. Employees who violate Our Privacy Policy are subject to disciplinary action.

Further, We have implemented reasonable security measures to protect the information collected via the Website application from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Access to data and technology relating to user information is restricted to authorized personnel and those partners that require access to the information in order to furnish services to Mixed Bag and our members. In addition, Mixed Bag uses industry standard technology to keep users’ information secure while residing on our servers. However, despite these measures, our IT systems could be compromised by parties seeking unauthorized access to users’ data, by a technological malfunction or by an error by an employee, vendor or contractor. In addition, the transmission of information via the Internet or mobile data networks could be intercepted by third parties. As a result, our efforts to protect our data and users’ data from unauthorized access may be unsuccessful and we cannot assure you that the security measures we have adopted will provide absolute certainty. By using, accessing or registering with the Website, you agree that Mixed Media is not responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort arising from or relating to any breach of our security, circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures, or interception of your transmissions. Any transmission by you is at your own risk.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access the Website or certain functions therein, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We urge you not to share your password with anyone.

Feature / Product / Plugin specific terms

EWWW Image Optimizer

User-submitted images may be transmitted to image compression servers in the United States and stored there for up to 30 days. User-submitted images that are displayed on this site will be transmitted and stored on a global network of third-party servers (a CDN).

Comments

The Website and/or App allows registered users to leave comments. Note that you must not communicate the following information through comments on the Website: Sensitive personal data including:

(i) special categories of personal data meaning any information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation and
(ii) other sensitive personal data such as criminal convictions and offences and national identification number

Mixed Bag is not responsible for any information received in the comments.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Woo Commerce

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for an indefinite time for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
  • Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Changes to the Medianama Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time without (i) any prior notice; (ii) assigning any reason or (iii) any liability whatsoever. Please refer to the website www.medianama.com from time to time for the updated Privacy Policy. Users will be informed of changes to this Privacy Policy via the “updated as of” notice on this Policy.

Grievance Redressal Mechanism and contact

Any breach of this Policy shall be taken up with the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Nikhil Pahwa (“Grievance Officer”):

Nikhil Pahwa, Mixed Bag Media Pvt Ltd, 20 A Rajpur Road, Delhi – 110054, grievances@medianama.com

Our policy is to comply with all applicable laws and to act expeditiously upon receiving any notice of alleged violation of the laws or this Policy. In the event of receiving any compliant we shall redress the complaint within one month from the date of receipt.

Jurisdiction

Any disputes related to this privacy policy are governed by laws of the Republic of India. By using the Website and/or App you agree that any disputes arising out of the same shall be governed by the jurisdiction of the High Court of Delhi.

Copyright 2020 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.