wordpress blog stats
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Indian Govt to collect non-personal data for training AI models: What does this mean for publicly available personal data?

Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023, India’s data protection law, effectively allows ‘data scraping’. So are peoples’ publicly available data, like details on social media, up for grabs?

On March 11, at the announcement of the IndiaAI Mission,  Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Rajeev Chandrasekhar, said that India will be creating “a non-personal data collection platform” to train AI models and that it “will be available only for Indian data Indian startups and Indian companies and not for foreign companies.”

Publicly available information under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023

Chandrasekar mentioned that the data used to train these sets would be “non-personal” data. However, it is unclear what non-personal data comprises, in this case.  “Non-personal” data could include information that is posted on social media. This information can be users’ details like their name, face, etc. Shouldn’t this data be seen as “personal” regardless of it being available publicly, as it can be used to target people due to its personally identifying nature? However, this comes into question with India’s data protection law.

While talking about collection of “non-personal data” and data collection centres, Chandrasekar specifically mentioned the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act 2023. Significantly, Clause 3(c)(ii) of the DPDP Act explains that the provisions of the Act do not apply to “personal data that is made or caused to be made publicly available.” This includes data shared through social media or available on any other public platform.

DPDP Act, in effect, allows the practice of “data scraping”—which is when actors collect publicly available data, without requiring the consent of the subject. This is arising as a major privacy concern when juxtaposed with advancements in AI. Such a provision might allow, as pointed out by Jagannath PV, Chief Privacy Officer, LTIMindtree at PrivacyNama 2023, companies like Clearview AI to crop up in India. A US-based facial recognition company, Clearview AI uses datasets of publicly available pictures of people to build its facial recognition technology. This raised many privacy concerns, as this data was used without user consent.

Data scraping and privacy

Last year, 12 members of the Global Privacy Assembly’s International Enforcement Cooperation Working Group (IEWG)  published a joint statement, highlighting the dangers of data scraping: “Scraped personal information can be exploited for various purposes, such as monetisation through re-use on third-party websites, sale to malicious actors, or private analysis or intelligence gathering, resulting in serious risks to individuals…broadly, individuals lose control of their personal information when it is scraped without their knowledge and against their expectations. For example, data scrapers may aggregate and combine scraped data from one site with other personal information, and use it for unexpected purposes.”

The Supreme Court’s Puttaswamy judgements in 2017 made privacy a fundamental right in India as an integral part of Articles 14,15, 19 and 21. Under the judgment, informational privacy or data protection was also considered a right to privacy. The courts subsequently tasked the Central government with creating an adequate data protection law. The courts recognised the need for the collection of data but required these to fit the parameters of legality, legitimacy and proportionality.

While data scraping is legal under the DPDP Act, the question remains whether data scraping is a legitimate use of data. Does sharing one’s personal data on public platforms like social media make it “non-personal”? With AI companies being encouraged by the government, such questions of privacy must be deliberated on seriously.


STAY ON TOP OF TECH NEWS: Our daily newsletter with the top story of the day from MediaNama, delivered to your inbox before 9 AM. Click here to sign up today!


Also Read:

Written By

Free Reads

News

According to Russian investigators, Stone had published online comments that defended hostile and violent actions against Russian military personnel.

News

bank-owned P-PA services do not require any authorization, but will also have to ensure compliance with other requirements for P-PAs.

News

However, it is possible to opt-out of the clause by emailing an opt-out notice to arbitration-opt-out@discord.com within 30 days of April 15, 2024, or...

MediaNama’s mission is to help build a digital ecosystem which is open, fair, global and competitive.

Views

News

NPCI CEO Dilip Asbe recently said that what is not written in regulations is a no-go for fintech entities. But following this advice could...

News

Notably, Indus Appstore will allow app developers to use third-party billing systems for in-app billing without having to pay any commission to Indus, a...

News

The existing commission-based model, which companies like Uber and Ola have used for a long time and still stick to, has received criticism from...

News

Factors like Indus not charging developers any commission for in-app payments and antitrust orders issued by India's competition regulator against Google could contribute to...

News

Is open-sourcing of AI, and the use cases that come with it, a good starting point to discuss the responsibility and liability of AI?...

You May Also Like

News

Google has released a Google Travel Trends Report which states that branded budget hotel search queries grew 179% year over year (YOY) in India, in...

Advert

135 job openings in over 60 companies are listed at our free Digital and Mobile Job Board: If you’re looking for a job, or...

News

By Aroon Deep and Aditya Chunduru You’re reading it here first: Twitter has complied with government requests to censor 52 tweets that mostly criticised...

News

Rajesh Kumar* doesn’t have many enemies in life. But, Uber, for which he drives a cab everyday, is starting to look like one, he...

MediaNama is the premier source of information and analysis on Technology Policy in India. More about MediaNama, and contact information, here.

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ

Subscribe to our daily newsletter
Name:*
Your email address:*
*
Please enter all required fields Click to hide
Correct invalid entries Click to hide

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ