wordpress blog stats
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Attend our briefing: First Impressions of the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill (DPDP) 2022

This video is from a MediaNama members’ only discussion on the recently released draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022

The Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Bill, 2022 is the fourth iteration of India's data protection law, coming in after three previous versions from 2018, 2019, and 2021. Over the years, the law has been changed on several aspects, including on data localization within India, the power of government to access personal data, rights of individual data principals, and the understanding of consent, among others. In this members-only video call, we discussed key aspects of the landmark law in India's tech policy, some of which are indicated below. What we discussed Powers of the government  Govt has given itself extensive powers to access personal data, with reduced safeguards vis-a-vis previous versions Exemptions created for various state agencies and government "instrumentalities" Personal data can be retained for an unlimited time period  Govt can also exempt certain data fiduciaries from specific provisions of the Bill Obligations of fiduciaries and rights of principals  Fiduciaries to follow Act even if principal does not comply Fiduciaries to create grievance redressal mechanisms Fiduciaries to implement safeguards against data breaches and notify principals of the same Principals have the right to withdraw consent for processing their data Reduced scope of right to erasure and no separate provision on Right to be Forgotten (for principals) Personal data retention allowed, if necessary for a legal purpose Provision of "deemed consent": What it is and what it could mean for you Provisions for children's data  Age of consent at 18 clause may be problematic, ignores development of children Age verification to…

Please subscribe/login to read the full story.
Written By

MediaNama’s mission is to help build a digital ecosystem which is open, fair, global and competitive.

Views

News

Studying the 'community' supporting the late Sushant Singh Rajput (SSR) shows how Twitter was gamed through organized engagement

News

Do we have an enabling system for the National Data Governance Framework Policy (NDGFP) aiming to create a repository of non-personal data?

News

A viewpoint on why the regulation of cryptocurrencies and crypto exchnages under 2019's E-Commerce Rules puts it in a 'grey area'

News

India's IT Rules mandate a GAC to address user 'grievances' , but is re-instatement of content removed by a platform a power it should...

News

There is a need for reconceptualizing personal, non-personal data and the concept of privacy itself for regulators to effectively protect data

You May Also Like

News

Google has released a Google Travel Trends Report which states that branded budget hotel search queries grew 179% year over year (YOY) in India, in...

Advert

135 job openings in over 60 companies are listed at our free Digital and Mobile Job Board: If you’re looking for a job, or...

News

By Aroon Deep and Aditya Chunduru You’re reading it here first: Twitter has complied with government requests to censor 52 tweets that mostly criticised...

News

Rajesh Kumar* doesn’t have many enemies in life. But, Uber, for which he drives a cab everyday, is starting to look like one, he...

MediaNama is the premier source of information and analysis on Technology Policy in India. More about MediaNama, and contact information, here.

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ

Subscribe to our daily newsletter
Name:*
Your email address:*
*
Please enter all required fields Click to hide
Correct invalid entries Click to hide

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ