wordpress blog stats
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

New Data Protection Law Captures Consumers’ Right to Data Protection: Rajeev Chandrasekhar to The Indian Express

In an interview with the Indian Express, Rajeev Chandrasekhar of MeitY commented on the recently released draft data protection law in India

The Data Protection Bill, 2021, was complicated and created roadblocks for India's start-up ecosystem, said Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Rajeev Chandrasekhar in conversation with Soumyarendra Barik of The Indian Express. After the government's withdrawal of the 2021 Bill in August, the newly published draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 (DPDP Bill), ensures that a consumer's right to data protection is captured as a right, said Chandrasekhar. Light-touch obligations for data fiduciaries have been included so that they're easy to comply with, don't slow down innovation or the economy, and make India a "safe destination" for processing data of citizens of different countries. The Bill also preserves the government's unspecified "governance objectives" for data governance. Why it matters: Released last Friday, the much-awaited DPDP Bill is a slender 24 pages, and purportedly seeks to provide for digital personal data processing that “recognizes the right of individuals to protect their personal data, societal rights and the need to process personal data for lawful purposes”.  This fourth iteration of India's data protection law also raises many questions—as much of its procedures are unspecified and relegated to future subordinate regulation. The Minister's comments clarify what the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY)Expres expects from the law, as well as the problems it aims to solve. On revised provisions for cross-border data flows Section 17 of the Bill permits transfers of personal data to select countries notified by the Centre. This marks a departure from previous versions of the law—where transfers…

Please subscribe/login to read the full story.
Written By

I'm interested in stories that explore how countries use the law to govern technology—and what this tells us about how they perceive tech and its impacts on society. To chat, for feedback, or to leave a tip: aarathi@medianama.com

MediaNama’s mission is to help build a digital ecosystem which is open, fair, global and competitive.

Views

News

Studying the 'community' supporting the late Sushant Singh Rajput (SSR) shows how Twitter was gamed through organized engagement

News

Do we have an enabling system for the National Data Governance Framework Policy (NDGFP) aiming to create a repository of non-personal data?

News

A viewpoint on why the regulation of cryptocurrencies and crypto exchnages under 2019's E-Commerce Rules puts it in a 'grey area'

News

India's IT Rules mandate a GAC to address user 'grievances' , but is re-instatement of content removed by a platform a power it should...

News

There is a need for reconceptualizing personal, non-personal data and the concept of privacy itself for regulators to effectively protect data

You May Also Like

News

Google has released a Google Travel Trends Report which states that branded budget hotel search queries grew 179% year over year (YOY) in India, in...

Advert

135 job openings in over 60 companies are listed at our free Digital and Mobile Job Board: If you’re looking for a job, or...

News

By Aroon Deep and Aditya Chunduru You’re reading it here first: Twitter has complied with government requests to censor 52 tweets that mostly criticised...

News

Rajesh Kumar* doesn’t have many enemies in life. But, Uber, for which he drives a cab everyday, is starting to look like one, he...

MediaNama is the premier source of information and analysis on Technology Policy in India. More about MediaNama, and contact information, here.

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ

Subscribe to our daily newsletter
Name:*
Your email address:*
*
Please enter all required fields Click to hide
Correct invalid entries Click to hide

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ