wordpress blog stats
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Attend Our Briefing: India’s Data Protection Bill, 2022

As an 18-year old, do you need your parent’s consent to access a social media app? As a company, can you transfer personal data outside of India? As a user, can you ask a company to delete the personal data they have of you? As an Indian government entity, are you exempt from the legislation? The fourth iteration of India’s draft data protection legislation is here and we got you covered with all that you need to know about the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022.

In this MediaNama Briefing, we will cover what the Bill proposes, how it compares with previous drafts, what it means for Indian companies, and most importantly, what it means for the privacy of Indian citizens.

Title: First impressions: India’s Data Protection Bill, 2022
Date: November 24, 2022; Thursday
Time: 3:00 – 5:00 pm IST

You can attend this call for a one-time fee of Rs. 750.

 
  • After payment, you will be redirected to the registration form
  • If you are a MediaNama subscriber, access to briefings is included as part of your subscription – you will receive a link to register for the call in your inbox directly
  • If you face an issue with either, write to us at hello@medianama.com

What we will cover

In this Briefing, we will cover:

  1. What does the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 require companies to do?
  2. What rights do users have under the Bill? Why do privacy activists feel user rights have been diluted in the latest Bill?
  3. How does the Bill compare to the PDP Bills from 2018, 2019, and 2021?
  4. Why is the Bill being called the “as may be prescribed” Bill?
  5. What is the concept of deemed consent and why is this problematic?
  6. Do children below 18 (including teenagers) need parental consent to use any app or site?
  7. Which countries can companies transfer data to?
  8. How should companies prevent and report data breaches? What happens if they don’t?
  9. Can users ask a company for access to their personal data and ask companies to correct or delete it?
  10. What are the powers of the government?
  11. Who all are exempt from complying with the Bill?
  12. What is the Data Protection Board of India and what are its powers? Who is appointed to the Board?
  13. Will smaller companies be exempt from onerous obligations?
  14. Will the Bill regulate non-personal data?
  15. What are the penalties for non-compliance?

 
Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

In case you know someone who might be interested, please share the link for the passes with them.

The session will begin at 3 pm with a presentation, explaining key points and implications of these policy changes, followed by a Q&A session, in which attendees can ask questions and/or debate issues.

Written By

MediaNama’s mission is to help build a digital ecosystem which is open, fair, global and competitive.

Views

News

New bill narrows focus over predecessors that went heavy on data sovereignty, localisation and compliance. What explains this change?

News

Studying the 'community' supporting the late Sushant Singh Rajput (SSR) shows how Twitter was gamed through organized engagement

News

Do we have an enabling system for the National Data Governance Framework Policy (NDGFP) aiming to create a repository of non-personal data?

News

A viewpoint on why the regulation of cryptocurrencies and crypto exchnages under 2019's E-Commerce Rules puts it in a 'grey area'

News

India's IT Rules mandate a GAC to address user 'grievances' , but is re-instatement of content removed by a platform a power it should...

You May Also Like

News

Google has released a Google Travel Trends Report which states that branded budget hotel search queries grew 179% year over year (YOY) in India, in...

Advert

135 job openings in over 60 companies are listed at our free Digital and Mobile Job Board: If you’re looking for a job, or...

News

By Aroon Deep and Aditya Chunduru You’re reading it here first: Twitter has complied with government requests to censor 52 tweets that mostly criticised...

News

Rajesh Kumar* doesn’t have many enemies in life. But, Uber, for which he drives a cab everyday, is starting to look like one, he...

MediaNama is the premier source of information and analysis on Technology Policy in India. More about MediaNama, and contact information, here.

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ

Subscribe to our daily newsletter
Name:*
Your email address:*
*
Please enter all required fields Click to hide
Correct invalid entries Click to hide

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ