wordpress blog stats
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Agenda and Reading List: Discussion on Privacy and Cloud & Telecom; Jun 26 #Ad

We are getting ready for our online discussion on the impact of the Personal Data Protection Bill on Cloud and Telecom services in India, on Friday, June 26. This is second in a series of sessions we are putting together on Privacy and its effect on specific sectors.

This session is open to a select list of invitees to observe and pose questions to the speakers, and you can still apply to attend here: https://forms.gle/xqoMqzNDqKLQdRSBA

We have a great line-up of speakers, starting with a keynote address by Rama Vedashree, CEO of the Data Security Council of India, followed by a round table session.

  • 2:00 PM – 02:15 PM: Check-in
  • 02:15 PM – 02:45 PM: Keynote address by Rama Vedashree, DSCI, on the status of cloud service providers as fiduciaries or processors, safeguarding users’ rights, technical feasibility of limiting data flows across borders amongst other issues.
  • 02:45 PM – 03:30 PM: Round table discussion, with the following speakers
    • Anjali Hans, Vodafone-Idea
    • Jyotsna Jayaram, Trilegal
    • Nikhil Narendran, Trilegal
    • S. Chandrasekhar, Microsoft
    • Tarun Dua, E2E Networks
    • Venkatesh Krishnamoorthy, BSA
    • Shweta Rajpal Kohli, Salesforce
  • 03:30 PM – 04:15 PM: Q&A session

Here is a short reading list to give you some context:

Read our complete guide to the the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 here.

  • Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019: Considering its impact on housing societies, by Jyotsna Jayaram [here]
  • Define a compliance period, scrap non-personal data: NASSCOM, DSCI on Personal Data Protection Bill [here]
  • Issues with classification of data in the Bill [read]
  • Issues with data localisation norms in the Bill [read]
  • Cloud Services And The GDPR: A Guide For Business Responsibilities, by D!gitalist Magazine [read]
  • Guidelines on the use of cloud computing services by the European institutions and bodies, by the European Data Protection Supervisor [pdf]
  • The implication and challenges of GDPR’s on Cloud Computing Industry, by Sohail Razi Khan and Luis Borges Gouveia [read]
  • Controllers and Processors, by the Information Commissioner’s Office [read]

Submissions to the Joint Parliamentary committee

Read other submissions made to the Joint Parliamentary Committee about the Bill here.

Submissions to MEITY on 2018 version of the Bill

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
  • BSA (The Software Alliance) [PDF]
  • National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP) [PDF]

Registrations will close soon, but you can still apply to attend this discussion. The link for the session will be shared with confirmed participants.

MediaNama is hosting this session with support from Microsoft and Google.

*

This is an advertisement for MediaNama’s online event. MediaNama’s Native Advertising policy can be seen here, and past ads here. For advertising, contact sales@medianama.com. In case you’re interested in sponsoring our events, please contact harneet@medianama.com.

Written By

MediaNama’s mission is to help build a digital ecosystem which is open, fair, global and competitive.

Views

News

The DSCI's guidelines are patient-centric and act as a data privacy roadmap for healthcare service providers.

News

In this excerpt from the book, the authors focus on personal data and autocracies. One in particular – Russia.  Autocracies always prioritize information control...

News

By Jai Vipra, Senior Resident Fellow at Vidhi Centre for Legal Policy The use of new technology, including facial recognition technology (FRT) by police...

News

By Stella Joseph, Prakhil Mishra, and Yash Desai The Government of India circulated proposed amendments to the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020 (“E-Commerce Rules”) which...

News

By Rahul Rai and Shruti Aji Murali A little less than a year since their release, the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 is being amended....

You May Also Like

News

Rajesh Kumar* doesn’t have many enemies in life. But, Uber, for which he drives a cab everyday, is starting to look like one, he...

News

By Aroon Deep and Aditya Chunduru You’re reading it here first: Twitter has complied with government requests to censor 52 tweets that mostly criticised...

Advert

135 job openings in over 60 companies are listed at our free Digital and Mobile Job Board: If you’re looking for a job, or...

News

Google has released a Google Travel Trends Report which states that branded budget hotel search queries grew 179% year over year (YOY) in India, in...

MediaNama is the premier source of information and analysis on Technology Policy in India. More about MediaNama, and contact information, here.

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ

Subscribe to our daily newsletter
Name:*
Your email address:*
*
Please enter all required fields Click to hide
Correct invalid entries Click to hide

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ