wordpress blog stats
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act is in effect now

Thailand’s Government has finally published The Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) (“PDPA”) in the Government Gazette, and thus has become effective from 27th May 2019. The Act was approved and endorsed by the National Legislative Assembly on 28th February 2019 (“PDPA”), thereafter had been submitted for royal endorsement and subsequent publication in the Government Gazette. The PDPA’s will provide Thailand with its very first consolidated law to govern data protection in the country. Thailand’s Government has largely drawn concepts from the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), with certain modifications suitable to the national perspective. Thus Lexology reports that “compliance with the GDPR does not necessarily mean compliance with the PDPA”. Key takeaways from the PDPA What is 'personal data'? The PDPA defines it broadly as “information relating to a person which is identifiable, directly or indirectly”. The Act clarifies that information relating to private businesses and deceased persons are excluded from the Act. “Sensitive personal data”: the Act has provided a specific category of “sensitive personal data” which includes “personal data pertaining to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical belief, criminal record, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation, and prohibits the collection of sensitive personal data without express consent from the data subject, except in certain prescribed circumstance (e.g., medical emergency or a required by law)”, as per Hunton Privacy Blog. What is 'data controller'? It is defined as a…

Please subscribe/login to read the full story.
Written By

Blogger at MediaNama. Personal blogs at www.lawforit.wordpress.com.

Free Reads

News

The blog post claims that the model is competitive with existing frontier multimodal models and even outperforms others in real world spatial analysis. 

News

Ministry Secretary Vumlunmang Vualnam talked about a separate set of guidelines for drone usage based on specific use cases like civil and public uses,...

News

Under the new definition, physical point-of-sale payment providers also fall within the ambit of payment aggregators.

MediaNama’s mission is to help build a digital ecosystem which is open, fair, global and competitive.

Views

News

NPCI CEO Dilip Asbe recently said that what is not written in regulations is a no-go for fintech entities. But following this advice could...

News

Notably, Indus Appstore will allow app developers to use third-party billing systems for in-app billing without having to pay any commission to Indus, a...

News

The existing commission-based model, which companies like Uber and Ola have used for a long time and still stick to, has received criticism from...

News

Factors like Indus not charging developers any commission for in-app payments and antitrust orders issued by India's competition regulator against Google could contribute to...

News

Is open-sourcing of AI, and the use cases that come with it, a good starting point to discuss the responsibility and liability of AI?...

You May Also Like

News

Google has released a Google Travel Trends Report which states that branded budget hotel search queries grew 179% year over year (YOY) in India, in...

Advert

135 job openings in over 60 companies are listed at our free Digital and Mobile Job Board: If you’re looking for a job, or...

News

By Aroon Deep and Aditya Chunduru You’re reading it here first: Twitter has complied with government requests to censor 52 tweets that mostly criticised...

News

Rajesh Kumar* doesn’t have many enemies in life. But, Uber, for which he drives a cab everyday, is starting to look like one, he...

MediaNama is the premier source of information and analysis on Technology Policy in India. More about MediaNama, and contact information, here.

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ

Subscribe to our daily newsletter
Name:*
Your email address:*
*
Please enter all required fields Click to hide
Correct invalid entries Click to hide

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ