wordpress blog stats
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act is in effect now

Thailand’s Government has finally published The Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) (“PDPA”) in the Government Gazette, and thus has become effective from 27th May 2019. The Act was approved and endorsed by the National Legislative Assembly on 28th February 2019 (“PDPA”), thereafter had been submitted for royal endorsement and subsequent publication in the Government Gazette. The PDPA’s will provide Thailand with its very first consolidated law to govern data protection in the country. Thailand’s Government has largely drawn concepts from the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), with certain modifications suitable to the national perspective. Thus Lexology reports that “compliance with the GDPR does not necessarily mean compliance with the PDPA”. Key takeaways from the PDPA What is 'personal data'? The PDPA defines it broadly as “information relating to a person which is identifiable, directly or indirectly”. The Act…

Please subscribe/login to read the full story.
Written By

Blogger at MediaNama. Personal blogs at www.lawforit.wordpress.com.

MediaNama’s mission is to help build a digital ecosystem which is open, fair, global and competitive.

Views

News

Studying the 'community' supporting the late Sushant Singh Rajput (SSR) shows how Twitter was gamed through organized engagement

News

Do we have an enabling system for the National Data Governance Framework Policy (NDGFP) aiming to create a repository of non-personal data?

News

A viewpoint on why the regulation of cryptocurrencies and crypto exchnages under 2019's E-Commerce Rules puts it in a 'grey area'

News

India's IT Rules mandate a GAC to address user 'grievances' , but is re-instatement of content removed by a platform a power it should...

News

There is a need for reconceptualizing personal, non-personal data and the concept of privacy itself for regulators to effectively protect data

You May Also Like

News

Google has released a Google Travel Trends Report which states that branded budget hotel search queries grew 179% year over year (YOY) in India, in...

Advert

135 job openings in over 60 companies are listed at our free Digital and Mobile Job Board: If you’re looking for a job, or...

News

Rajesh Kumar* doesn’t have many enemies in life. But, Uber, for which he drives a cab everyday, is starting to look like one, he...

News

By Aroon Deep and Aditya Chunduru You’re reading it here first: Twitter has complied with government requests to censor 52 tweets that mostly criticised...

MediaNama is the premier source of information and analysis on Technology Policy in India. More about MediaNama, and contact information, here.

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ

Subscribe to our daily newsletter
Name:*
Your email address:*
*
Please enter all required fields Click to hide
Correct invalid entries Click to hide

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ