wordpress blog stats
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Citibank wants call details records, location data, app usage to be treated as personal information

Citibank, consumer financial service provider, has sent its responses on data protection for an open consultation on the issue by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI). In its submission, Citibank has stated that the rights of the individual over his/her personal data foremost and cannot be superseded by the data controller. Some key remarks are as follows: Definition of personal data Citibank has sought an expansion categories of data that are classified as “personal” under the IT Act, 2000 & its Rules, 2011. The current definition includes passwords, financial information, health conditions, sexual orientation, biometric information that can be used to identify a natural person. Citibank’s suggestion asks for the inclusion of call details records, calling patterns, location data, data usage information, details relating to browsing, usage of Apps as personal information, and be brought under the Indian telecom regulatory framework. Rights over data The rights of a data controller cannot supersede the rights of an individual over his/her Personal Data, the bank said. For regulation of data controllers, Citibank mentions the implementation of National Level Privacy Principles as recommended by the report dated October 2012 of Group of Experts (headed by Justice A.P.Shah), under which data controllers are to be subjected to the regulatory audits through regulators like TRAI or any delegated authority. User consent and control on data Citibank has stated that user consent is essential before their personal data is shared for commercial purposes, and can empower users to take control of their personal data, as…

Please subscribe/login to read the full story.
Written By

MediaNama’s mission is to help build a digital ecosystem which is open, fair, global and competitive.

Views

News

Studying the 'community' supporting the late Sushant Singh Rajput (SSR) shows how Twitter was gamed through organized engagement

News

Do we have an enabling system for the National Data Governance Framework Policy (NDGFP) aiming to create a repository of non-personal data?

News

A viewpoint on why the regulation of cryptocurrencies and crypto exchnages under 2019's E-Commerce Rules puts it in a 'grey area'

News

India's IT Rules mandate a GAC to address user 'grievances' , but is re-instatement of content removed by a platform a power it should...

News

There is a need for reconceptualizing personal, non-personal data and the concept of privacy itself for regulators to effectively protect data

You May Also Like

News

Google has released a Google Travel Trends Report which states that branded budget hotel search queries grew 179% year over year (YOY) in India, in...

Advert

135 job openings in over 60 companies are listed at our free Digital and Mobile Job Board: If you’re looking for a job, or...

News

By Aroon Deep and Aditya Chunduru You’re reading it here first: Twitter has complied with government requests to censor 52 tweets that mostly criticised...

News

Rajesh Kumar* doesn’t have many enemies in life. But, Uber, for which he drives a cab everyday, is starting to look like one, he...

MediaNama is the premier source of information and analysis on Technology Policy in India. More about MediaNama, and contact information, here.

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ

Subscribe to our daily newsletter
Name:*
Your email address:*
*
Please enter all required fields Click to hide
Correct invalid entries Click to hide

© 2008-2021 Mixed Bag Media Pvt. Ltd. Developed By PixelVJ